Cookie Policy

As the Association for Helping the Prisoners and the Needy (referred to as "ASSOCIATION"), we provide all of our online or offline channels (all aforementioned channels together will be referred to as "Platform") on the prisonder.org website ("Site"), in the extensions of the site, in our applications or in the digital environment. .) we use cookies, some technologies (“cookies”) to improve your experience during your use or visit.

The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, especially the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK” or “Law”).

The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to inform you about the personal data obtained due to the processing of personal data using the cookies used during the use of the Platforms. In this text, we would like to explain to you what type of cookies we use for what purposes and how you can control these cookies.

As an association, we can stop using the cookies we use on our site and applications, if necessary, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to our site and applications. Therefore, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this Cookie Policy at any time. Any changes made on the current Cookie Policy will become effective after being published on the site, application or any public channel. You can find the date of the last update at the end of the text.


Method and Legal Reason for Personal Data Collection

Your personal data is collected within the scope of your visit to our website or due to your use of our applications, through cookies in the electronic environment, based on the legitimate interest of our Association and the legal reason. Promotional activities through targeting and profiling are only carried out with your explicit consent. Your collected personal data can also be processed for the purposes specified in this Cookie Policy within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

To Whom Personal Data Can Be Transferred And For What Purpose

As an association, we may share your personal data within the scope of the Cookie Policy with legally authorized public institutions, limited to the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with the legislation.


Which Cookies Are Used For Which Purposes?


As the COMPANY, we use cookies for various purposes on our site and applications and we process your personal data through these cookies. These purposes are mainly:

To perform the basic functions necessary for the operation of the Site and applications. For example, the logged-in members do not need to enter passwords again while visiting different pages on the Site.

Analyzing the Site and applications, increasing the performance of the Site and applications. For example, the integration of different servers on which the Site works, determining the number of visitors to the Site and adjusting performance accordingly, or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.

To increase the functionality of the Site and applications and to provide ease of use. For example, remembering the username information or search queries on the next visit of the visitor visiting the Site.

To perform personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, displaying advertisements related to the interests of the visitors on the pages and products viewed by the visitors.

Cookies Used on Our Site and Applications
Below you can find the different types of cookies we use on our site and applications. Both first-party cookies (placed by the site you visit) and third-party cookies (placed by servers other than the site you visit) are used on our site and applications.

Mandatory Cookies
The use of certain cookies is essential for the correct functioning of our site and applications. For example, authentication cookies, which are activated when you log in to our site, ensure that your active session continues when you switch from one page to another on our site.

The table below will be filled by the relevant units.

Cookie Service Provider: AAA(SAMPLE)

Cookie Name: xxx

Cookie Purpose: It stores the language option used by the user on the site.

Cookie Type: Required

Cookie Duration: 1 year

 

Cookie Service Provider: AAA(SAMPLE)

Cookie Name: xxx

Purpose of Cookie: Indicates whether the user is redirected to the mobile view when he enters the website from mobile devices.

Cookie Type: Required

Cookie Duration: End of session

​ ​

​ ​

Preference Cookies

These cookies remember your preferences and choices on the site and application, and personalize the services offered on our site for you.